Festival program

The final schedule for the 2016 Free Festival, barring unforeseen events.

Print-friendly pdf version here, updated 6.4.2016.

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
12:00 pm
12:45 pm
Yes M'am!
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
Lighthouse String Band
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Song swap with the Children’s Music Network
Bonnie Lockhart
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
English Country Dance
Alan Winston w/ Transit of Earth
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Dances of Universal Peace
Yaquin Sufi and Sadaya
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Uncle Billy's Ukulele Adventure
Bill Trainor
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Child Ballads: Comparing European to American Variants
Casey Casebeer and Louise Oehler
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Clawhammer Banjo
David Brown
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Folk Songs of Women's History
Estelle Freedman
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Laura Jue
12:45 pm
1:15 pm
Redmond O'Colonies
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Wishing & Bone
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Classic Waltz Mixers
James and Cathleen Myers w/ Transit of Earth
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Klezmer Dance
Yael Schy w/ Ellis Island Old World Band
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
How To Jump Into a Traditional Irish (Jam) Session
Aaron Clegg and Elise Ferrell
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Child Ballads of the Supernatural
Sadie Damascus
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Songs of Buck and Merle
Beth Berkelhammer
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Too Many Chords (for guitar)
Mike Simpson
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Quebecois Jam
David Brown, Kerry Parker and Tony Phillips
1:15 pm
1:45 pm
Riggy Rackin
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
The Rattlin' Bones
1:45 pm
2:30 pm
Shay Black
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Dan McNay
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Kids’ Open Mic with Jeremiah
Jeremiah Vela-Murphy
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Sean Nos : Low Impact Irish Step
Shirleigh Brannon w/ Siamsa dancers & band
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Contra Dance
Bob Carragher
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Gypsy Jazz Workshop & Mini-jam
Don Price and Giorgi Khokhobashvili
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Songs of Conflict
Holdstock and MacLeod
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Songs of Simon & Garfunkel
Don Murdoch & Marlene McCall
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ukulele Jam
Janet Lenore
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Irish Songs
Amelia Hogan
2:30 pm
3:15 pm
Dirty Cello
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Muse Crossing
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Robert Thornton Kent
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Family Dance!
Erik Hoffman
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Country Line Dancing
Donna Frankel
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Irish Ceili
Bob Carragher
3:00 pm
4:30 pm
Contra Dance Band
Art Peterson
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Expand your Folk Song Repertoire
Shay Black
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Train Songs
Ed Sherry
3:15 pm
3:45 pm
Brass Farthing
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Jo D'Anna
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Tell Me a Story!
Emperor Norton and His Loyal Subjects
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Argentine Tango
Sven & Karin Jensen
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Blues Dance
Christophe Taylor
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Sea Shanties & Sea Songs
Richard Adrianowicz
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Swing Song Sing a Long
Karen Broder
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Physical Singing
Mike Simpson
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
It's All Relative: Songs about the Family
Arlene Immerman
4:15 pm
5:00 pm
Siamsa
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Jazz Gitan
4:30 pm
6:00 pm
Jug Band Jam
Wayne Hagen and Christopher Richard
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
As Meigas
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
Family Folkdance
Claire Sherman
5:00 pm
6:30 pm
Dances of Old California
Jim Letchworth & Marilyn Prince w/ Los Arribenos
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Serbian, Balkan, & Beyond
Ginny Snyder with Da! Mozhem
5:00 pm
6:30 pm
In Harmony's Way Song Session
Riggy Rackin & Jim Partridge
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Sing the Beatles
with the Quarry Persons
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Russian Folk Songs & Beyond
Jonnie Pekelny
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Shape Note Singing
Peter Ross, Gary Breitbard & Terry Moore
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Pete Kronowitt
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Unwind and Relax
Dale Allen Boland
5:45 pm
6:30 pm
Maurice Tani
6:30 pm
7:15 pm
Wronglers
6:30 pm
10:00 pm
Blues/Swing Dance
Bob Free with West Coast Deluxe
7:15 pm
8:00 pm
David Maloney
8:00 pm
8:45 pm
Locomotive Man
8:45 pm
9:30 pm
David Jacobs-Strain
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
Leftover Dreams

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium

Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232

Family Area - Rm 101

Dance 1 - Gym 1

Dance 2 - Gym 2

Music 1 - Rm 211

Music 2 - Rm 215

Music 3 - Rm 217

Music 4 - Rm 221

Music 5 - Rm 225

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
English Country Dance
Alan Winston w/ Transit of Earth
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Dances of Universal Peace
Yaquin Sufi and Sadaya
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Classic Waltz Mixers
James and Cathleen Myers w/ Transit of Earth
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Klezmer Dance
Yael Schy w/ Ellis Island Old World Band
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Sean Nos : Low Impact Irish Step
Shirleigh Brannon w/ Siamsa dancers & band
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Contra Dance
Bob Carragher
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Family Dance!
Erik Hoffman
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Country Line Dancing
Donna Frankel
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Irish Ceili
Bob Carragher
3:00 pm
4:30 pm
Contra Dance Band
Art Peterson
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Argentine Tango
Sven & Karin Jensen
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Blues Dance
Christophe Taylor
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
Family Folkdance
Claire Sherman
5:00 pm
6:30 pm
Dances of Old California
Jim Letchworth & Marilyn Prince w/ Los Arribenos
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Serbian, Balkan, & Beyond
Ginny Snyder with Da! Mozhem
6:30 pm
10:00 pm
Blues/Swing Dance
Bob Free with West Coast Deluxe

Family Area - Rm 101

Dance 1 - Gym 1

Dance 2 - Gym 2

Music 1 - Rm 211

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
6:30 pm
10:00 pm
Blues/Swing Dance
Bob Free with West Coast Deluxe

Dance 1 - Gym 1

Dance 2 - Gym 2

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Song swap with the Children’s Music Network
Bonnie Lockhart
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Kids’ Open Mic with Jeremiah
Jeremiah Vela-Murphy
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Family Dance!
Erik Hoffman
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Tell Me a Story!
Emperor Norton and His Loyal Subjects
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
Family Folkdance
Claire Sherman
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Unwind and Relax
Dale Allen Boland

Family Area - Rm 101

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Uncle Billy's Ukulele Adventure
Bill Trainor
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Child Ballads: Comparing European to American Variants
Casey Casebeer and Louise Oehler
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Clawhammer Banjo
David Brown
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Folk Songs of Women's History
Estelle Freedman
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
How To Jump Into a Traditional Irish (Jam) Session
Aaron Clegg and Elise Ferrell
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Child Ballads of the Supernatural
Sadie Damascus
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Songs of Buck and Merle
Beth Berkelhammer
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Too Many Chords (for guitar)
Mike Simpson
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
Quebecois Jam
David Brown, Kerry Parker and Tony Phillips
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Gypsy Jazz Workshop & Mini-jam
Don Price and Giorgi Khokhobashvili
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Songs of Conflict
Holdstock and MacLeod
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Songs of Simon & Garfunkel
Don Murdoch & Marlene McCall
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ukulele Jam
Janet Lenore
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Irish Songs
Amelia Hogan
3:00 pm
4:30 pm
Contra Dance Band
Art Peterson
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Expand your Folk Song Repertoire
Shay Black
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
Train Songs
Ed Sherry
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Sea Shanties & Sea Songs
Richard Adrianowicz
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Swing Song Sing a Long
Karen Broder
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Physical Singing
Mike Simpson
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
It's All Relative: Songs about the Family
Arlene Immerman
4:30 pm
6:00 pm
Jug Band Jam
Wayne Hagen and Christopher Richard
5:00 pm
6:30 pm
In Harmony's Way Song Session
Riggy Rackin & Jim Partridge
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Sing the Beatles
with the Quarry Persons
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Russian Folk Songs & Beyond
Jonnie Pekelny
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
Shape Note Singing
Peter Ross, Gary Breitbard & Terry Moore

Music 1 - Rm 211

Music 2 - Rm 215

Music 3 - Rm 217

Music 4 - Rm 221

Music 5 - Rm 225

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232 Family Area - Rm 101 Dance 1 - Gym 1 Dance 2 - Gym 2 Music 1 - Rm 211 Music 2 - Rm 215 Music 3 - Rm 217 Music 4 - Rm 221 Music 5 - Rm 225
12:00 pm
12:45 pm
Yes M'am!
12:00 pm
12:30 pm
Lighthouse String Band
12:30 pm
1:00 pm
Laura Jue
12:45 pm
1:15 pm
Redmond O'Colonies
1:00 pm
1:30 pm
Wishing & Bone
1:15 pm
1:45 pm
Riggy Rackin
1:30 pm
2:00 pm
The Rattlin' Bones
1:45 pm
2:30 pm
Shay Black
2:00 pm
2:30 pm
Dan McNay
2:30 pm
3:15 pm
Dirty Cello
2:30 pm
3:00 pm
Muse Crossing
3:00 pm
3:30 pm
Robert Thornton Kent
3:15 pm
3:45 pm
Brass Farthing
3:30 pm
4:00 pm
Jo D'Anna
4:15 pm
5:00 pm
Siamsa
4:30 pm
5:00 pm
Jazz Gitan
5:00 pm
5:30 pm
As Meigas
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Pete Kronowitt
5:45 pm
6:30 pm
Maurice Tani
6:30 pm
7:15 pm
Wronglers
7:15 pm
8:00 pm
David Maloney
8:00 pm
8:45 pm
Locomotive Man
8:45 pm
9:30 pm
David Jacobs-Strain
9:30 pm
10:00 pm
Leftover Dreams

Faith Petric Stage - Auditorium

Woody Guthrie Stage - Rm 232

No events available!